Privacy Policy

We take Privacy & Data Protection Law seriously

About this Policy

In this Privacy Policy, references to we, us or our, mean Freestyle TS.

In this Policy, references to you, mean the individual whose personal information (as defined below) we collect, use and process.

In this Policy, references to the Site, mean the website at the following URL:

https://freestylets.wpengine.com/

We take our obligations under Privacy and Data Protection Law very seriously. This Policy sets out how we will use the personal information that we obtain, generate and process. Your personal information will be held and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and therefore you should review it regularly. It was last updated in July 2020.

About Us

We are the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, as we make decisions on what information we hold and what we do with it. Our Policy is to manage information and information security, in line with current applicable Data Privacy Laws. Should you have a concern regarding our management of your personal data, or need further information, here are our contact details:

Freestyle TS Ltd, 2 Murrell Green Business Park, London Road, Hook, Hampshire, RG27 9GR

Email: marketing@freestyle-it.co.uk

Your Privacy

We process some personal data, in order to, answer your enquiries, to manage your orders, to deliver our services and to provide you with a quality website experience. This Privacy Policy outlines what data we collect, why we collect it and how we manage it, whilst we are holding it.

What personal information do we collect?

When visiting our site, or placing an order, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details.

Why do we need it?

We require this basic personal information to, enable you to subscribe to our services, help us to fulfil and manage our contractual services, improve your experience of using our website and help you to send enquiries to us and for us to manage them. We do not collect any personal information from you that we do not need to facilitate these tasks.

When do we collect it?

We collect information from you when you visit our website, log in, place an order, make an enquiry, request a call back, leave a message, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, use Chat, open a Support Ticket, or otherwise enter information on our site.

We may also obtain personal data about Customers from third parties, such as LinkedIn and other publicly accessible sources.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information for the following purposes:

     •  To efficiently process your transactions and orders. Here our lawful basis is contract
     •  To provide services and information to manage and fulfil your contracts. Here our lawful basis is contract
     •  To enable us to respond efficiently to your enquiries and support requests. The lawful basis is contract or legitimate interests
     •  To allow you to navigate more easily around our website. Lawful basis is legitimate interests
     •  To send periodic communications regarding our services or other similar products and services. We will only do this if you have consented to receiving the information.

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons, who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Where necessary we will carry out a DPIA (Data Protection Impact Assessment) to identify, minimise and manage the privacy and compliance risks of new projects and policies, whilst allowing the aims of the project to be met where possible.

With whom do we share your personal information?

All the personal data we collect is managed by our authorised staff in the UK. The information is hosted on servers within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We may also appoint third party service providers (who will operate under our instructions) to assist us in providing information, products or services to you, in conducting and managing our business, or in managing and improving our Services. Freestyle TS may share your personal data with these affiliates and third parties to perform services that the third parties have been engaged by Freestyle TS to perform on our behalf, subject to appropriate contractual restrictions and security measures. If you have any questions about the third party companies, which we use, please contact us.

We reserve the right to share any information that is not deemed personal data, or is not otherwise subject to contractual restrictions.

We may have an obligation to share your personal information with other third parties, such as the Police and other law enforcement agencies: where we are under a duty to do so, to comply with any legal, professional or ethical obligation (such as to comply with anti-money laundering obligations); or to enforce or protect any of our rights, property or safety (or those of our members, employees or clients).

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our Site. Cookies are small files that a site, or its service provider, transfers to your computer’s hard drive, through your web browser (if you allow).

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date. For instance, we may use cookies to help the system remember and process the items you have ordered and they are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity. This enables us to provide you with improved services and navigation round the site.

The Google Analytics cookies used by our site are not used for targeted marketing, only for website statistics. Find more information on Google Analytics cookies here.

Third party websites

We include links on our Site that will enable you to access the websites of third parties, directly from our Site. Each third party operates its own policy regarding the processing of personal information and the use of cookies, on its website and you are advised to read the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy on the relevant website. We do not accept any liability or responsibility for that third party’s use of your data or their use of cookies.

How can you manage your personal information?

If you are a customer, we will retain your data for as long as national laws and accounting regulations require us to and to manage any outstanding unanswered queries. We will then delete it.

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time, by contacting us using the details above, or unsubscribing using the link in the marketing emails we send to you.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu, to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient, may not function properly.

What are your rights with regards to your personal data?

You have several rights regarding the processing of your personal data.

     •  You have the right to have your personal data corrected, if it is not correct or incomplete. Please contact us to update the information

     •  You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications

     •  You have the right to have your personal data deleted under certain circumstances. If you want to do this, please let us know using the details provided. Please note that we may not be able to support you efficiently without your contact details

     •  You have the right to have data transferred to another party. Please ask us if this is what you would like to do

     •  You have the right of access to your data. Please contact us with a specific request and we will let you know what personal data we hold

     •  You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data

     •  You can object to us processing your information

     •  You can ask us if we are carrying out any automated decision making or profiling using your data

     •  You have the right to register a complaint regarding the use of your personal data to a supervisory authority at any time. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the UK authority, details of which can be found at ico.org.uk.

Scroll Up